Master Story List(updated 1/4/2014)







Short Stories


A Fragile Christmas
Pairings: None, kid fic with Yunho and Jaejoong
Ratings:  G
Genre:  kid fic, A missing scene from Fragile Essence.
Beta: tahoeturquoise

Summary: Jaejoong doesn't like Sunday School or climbing trees, but he loves being Yunho's best friend.


Friction
Pairings:  Yunjae
Rating: R
Genre:  AU
Beta: tahoeturquoise

Summary: What would life have been like if....


Silhouette
Pairings: Yunjae
Rating: PG
Genre: Angst, Romance
Beta: [info]motty123

Summary: An unexpected text message sends Yunho’s world in a tailspin. What will Christmas bring?



Pink Leotards, Moobs, and the Extra Gonad
Pairings: Yunjae
Rating: PG
Genre: Humor, Crack
Beta: Motty123

Summary: Yunho stops taking his medicine…so his skating can improve.


I have Seen the Tiger Smile
Pairings:  Yunjae
Rating: PG
Genre:  Angst, AU
Beta: tahoeturquoise

Summary: The TVXQ Experience is the greatest show in Vegas.


......



Title: Top and Bottom
Pairings: WooGyu
Rating: PG
Genre: Humor, Romance
Beta: [info]kat_elric

Summary: The new dorm’s bunk beds are causing WooHyun emotional distress, but will he be able to communicate his problem to SungGyu?


Title: Bed Head
Pairings:  WooGyu
Rating: R
Genre:  Humor, Romance
Beta: tahoeturquoise

Summary:  WooHyun gives the worst head.


Title: The Wrong Bed
Pairings:  WooGyu
Rating:  R
Genre:  Angst
Beta: tahoeturquoise

Summary: It’s comeback time and SungYeol’s snoring is keeping SungGyu awake at night and allowing thoughts of WooHyun to fill his mind.



Title: EviLLLLL, Ukes, and Jaejoong Hyung
Pairings:  WooGyu
Rating:  R
Genre:  Humor
Beta: tahoeturquoise

Summary: Myungsoo is evil, Sunggyu just wants to nap, Key is obnoxious, and poor Woohyun just wants to go to Jaejoong Hyung's party.

...............................

Kim Ryeowook's Very Merry Christmas
Pairing:  KyuWook
Rating:  R
Genre: Romance, TFAN
Warning: Not checked by a Beta

Summary: A short story about how Ryeowook reacts when he gets a most unexpected Christmas present.


Cho Kyuhyun's Very Merry Christmas
Pairings: KyuWook
Rating: PG-13
Genre: Romance, Humor, TFAN
Beta: [info]unicornsinger

Summary: Christmas is nearing and something is bothering Kyuhyun, but he isn't confiding in anybody, much to Ryeowook's eternal annoyance.


When First We Met
Pairing: Kyuhyun, Ryeowook
Rating: PG
Genre: Friendship, TFAN
Beta:   unicornsinger

Summary: The newest member of Super Junior is having a hard time adjusting to the group, but luckily for him he has found a friend in Ryeowook.



Title: Amnesia
Pairings:  KyuWook
Rating:  R
Genre:  Romance, Humor
Beta:   tahoeturquoisetahoeturquoise

Summary: Kyuhyun gets hit on the head and suffers from a peculiar case amnesia--driving everyone nuts.


..........................


Long Stories/Chaptered Stories


The Fight about Nothing
Status: Completed
Pairing: Kyuwook
Rating: R
Genre: Friendship, Love
Beta:    unicornsinger

Additional Note: The story is often referred to as TFAN.

Summary: This is a completely fictional tale about the thin line between love and friendship, and how easily that line can become blurred.



Damaged
Status: Complete
Rating:   R
Pairing: Yunjae
Genre:  Friendship, Romance, Future AU, Angst
Beta:    Motty123
Warning: Many chapters are not checked by a beta.

Summary: On a cold winter’s day he cast their love away for the sake of his family.  The following autumn an act of vengeance left their love beyond the reaches of forgiveness.  Two summers later a fan’s anger and the ultimate act of self-sacrifice would redefine everything they knew about love, pride, selfishness, and forgiveness.



Expectations
Status:  A WIP with completed adventures, but also ongoing adventures.
Pairings: Yunjae, KyuWook, Various as the story progresses.
Rating:  R
Genre:  Sci Fi, Cross Over, Friendship, Romance, Angst
Betas: Motty123 Unicornsinger tahoeturquoise

Summary: This story is inspired by Star Trek. The crew of the Star Ship Expectations will be made up mostly of members of DBSK and Super Junior.   The story will focus on the relationship between the characters/crew as they explore a galaxy full of mysteries.



Bed of Roses
Status: Complete
Pairings:  WooHyun/SungGyu
Rating:  R
Genre:  Friendship, romance, Angst
Beta: tahoeturquoise

Summary: WooHyun’s perfect life…his bed of roses is tossed into disarray when SungGyu makes a bold move changing their friendship forever.


Fragile Essence
Status: Complete
Pairings: YunJae
Rating:  R
Genre:  AU, Friendship, Romance, Angst, Tragedy


Summary: Jaejoong, the half Korean child, that nobody wanted, and Yunho Jung, the beloved golden son of a city and later a state, form an unlikely bond that is forever changing with the passing years.  This is part one of their story.

Fragile Essence can be found at this community...you must join to read.


Sweet Deception
Status:   Complete
Pairings: Sunggyu focused/Woohyun focused
Rating:  R
Genre:  Angst

Summary: For years a fire has been smoldering inside of WooHyun, and now it is burning out of control and wrecking havoc.  A danger is looming over SungGyu, but will he pay it heed before it claims his life?  An ominous deal can be brokered to save Infinite if one is willing to pay the price.









  • 25 comments
Hi, I've your amazing story damaged some months ago, but i didn't have an account so i made plan to create one. And finally i have done it, I've read all of your stories, and you are so amazing. And all i want to say is, can you please add more stories to TFAN universe, pleaseeeee. I just love those stories of yours, especial this story, and The fight about night, and bed of rose, i just love all of the one shots too! So please do add more stories in the TFAN universe.


I'm like obsess with your stories, they are so good!
That is so nice and considerate of you! Thanks so much for making an account!

I am so busy right now...I just write whatever I get the urge to write, whenever I have time. In my spare time I have been writing a long/crazy/angsty WooGyu story, but I can never find the time to finish it.

Time always makes a liar out of me, so I will just say at this time I have no plans to continue with the TFAN verse....but that can always change.

But right now this is my writing plans if I ever get time to write anything. 1) Finish Sweet Deception(Long Crazy Angst filled WooGyu story.) 2) Write the next three adventures of Expectations. 3) Write part 2 of Fragile Essence.

OMG YAY FOR MORE EXPECTATION ADV \O/
reaallyyy curious abt what's next! will reaad Fragile Essence while waiting hehe

thanks bunches for still writing even tho u r busy! you know, many goood authors hv alrdy left fandom...thanks for still staying & writing. just thanks!!! :'D
Busy is an understatement. I do plan on writing at least three more Expectations adventures before I got back to FE.

I am sorry for making people wait, but family members have been ill and I just can't write like I used to.
lmao how lame am i that i find your updates to always be the highlight of my day XD you're my favorite favorite author just so you know ^^ fighting! whatever you're up to!
damage indonesia ver?
hi i'm riska from indonesia
i got information there is damage indonesia ver.
have u already give permission to that person to translated damage to indonesia ver?
if yes, can you tell me that person name?
thanks
Re: damage indonesia ver?
I lost all my contact information. I didn't know LJ erased comments after 1980 were collected.......so I lost all my personal messages with the information.

The person never kept in contact with me like others. Sorry.
I have started sharing Sweet Deception, yet.

It will be probably be within the next two weeks.
Goodluck for Sweet Deception! I can't wait for it!!
Just wait a little bit longer than I will post it here. I am curious how people will take it.
idk about other people, but I will support your story. you made me love woogyu and i kinda expecting woogyu from you more than kyuwook. I've followed you since TFAN. you never failed to impress. idk how to give comments, but I will give you my support!
You are really sweet, and I remember you commenting way back when I was writing TFAN. Thank you for being such a loyal reader.

I am so glad I made you love WooGyu.:):):) I hope to spread the WooGyu love some more. lol There can never be enough WooGyu love.
Anybody who comments as much as you needs to be added back. Thank you so much! You flatter me so much! And you reward me by commenting. Thank you!

I can only friend 2000 people so I always stop short of 2000, but yesterday I was removing some dead accounts and you were definitely on the list of people I needed to add back. There are so many people I need to add.

Thank you!!!
Fragile essence and Expectations
Hi there
I just wanted to tell u everytime I open Lj I invariably look for your name. I cannot even begin to tell u how much happiness it brings me when I see your name pop up on screen. But lately I got some false alerts. U did post but not yunjae. Ofcourse it's a writer's choice n their mood n muse. But I just wanted to tell u there are so many out here waiting for updates on Fragile essence and Expectations. I am sure you are aware of how much people love these two fics, not to mention damaged. I wanted to give you a nudge to remind you we are all waiting.
Re: Fragile essence and Expectations
I hate that you see my updates as false alerts.:( I think there is away you can fix it where only my entries tagged with yunjae will show up in your friends list.

I am very aware of how many people are waiting for FE and Expectations. The minute I started posting SD I got a bombarded with people reminding me how much they love FE or Expectations and how they wished I would update them.

I feel bad for them and I totally understand, but like you said it is up to my muse. I rarely have time to write at all, and it's much easier if I write something that flows easily and gives me happiness.

Writing is just a hobby I squeeze in during my free time. Free time I have very little of due to my full-time job, and helping care for my grandmother.

I think I will always have some readers, who are unhappy with me. When I was writing Fragile Essence I wasn't writing KyuWook or WooGyu. I love all three of those pairings, but my KyuWook and WooGyu readers had to wait. I know some people read everything I write, and I treasure them beyond words.

I try to squeeze everything into Expectations...but that story is over two years old now...and honestly I take breaks from it so I don't give it up completely.

When I am done with Sweet Deception I will write the next three adventures of Expectations, and then I will disappear for a long time, while I finish Fragile Essence. I do have a plan, but I have to have a fresh and willing mind.

I don't mean to be whiny; I do understand your unhappiness. I used to read this girl's Clex stories they were amazing and perfect. I could read them a thousand times over and over. But she would take huge breaks from writing Clex to write other fan fic. I used to get irritated but I never gave her a nudge, because I knew she was busy in school. One day I clicked on one of her Atlantis stories (I knew nothing about Stargate Atlantis--and damn. By the time it was over I became a fan of the series (own all of it on DVD.) But then I clicked on her NCIS stories and couldn't care less. Still won't watch that show. lol

I know that my Yunjae readers make up the large majority of my following…I do know this. I love them so much for the support they have always showed me. I know by writing this story I will not have support of the majority of that following…but I just wanted to write this story. Sorry.

I can’t make everybody happy…I finally learned this the hard way. Hopefully, writing what my muse demands will make a few people happy.
hi there
hi there,i've add u a few months ago but unfortunately something went wrong with my livejournal and i have to add all my friend back..please add me again..and to the community..sigh..
Re: hi there
I don't have to add people to Fragile Essence community...I never have. I think joining is enough.

I added you back here.
I don't really like the MyungYeol pairing sorry........I prefer MyungJong.

Sorry!
Hi. I was a huge fan of Damaged and I was wondering if you would ever consider making a PDF? I would never distribute it, I just really want to be able to read it in a simple easy fashion and I'm sure I'm not the only one who would love a version off of LJ. If you feel way uncomfortable with it I totally understand, but I just loved the story so much I wish there was an easy way to reread it. Thank you so much for being an awesome author! <3 <3
Honestly, I can't even begin to read DMGD without cringing.

It needs so much work...but even if it was beta'd to perfection....I have this instinctive dislike of seeing my stories anywhere but on LJ. I know it is weird and odd. :(

If I ever change my mind I promise to let you know.

Thank you so much for liking Damaged though!

Omo! I absolutely loved it! I can't believe you could say that about Damaged! It's my absolute favourite YunJae fic. I could read it twenty times over. In fact I pulled an all-nighter the first time I read it I was so addicted.

But I totally understand if you don't want to distribute it! Just please don't ever take it down. I would be so upset and so would many others. It's fics like that help me keep the faith (even if you personally don't see them getting back together ever). Thanks for your reply though(:
Hello :)

I just wanted to say, that Damaged...is a very very little bit better than the most awesome thing in the universe. ❤ Thank you so much for writing it :D

I have so many things to say and now I finally have an LJ to ^^

I like CM's revenge in the prologue - Homin & JYJ hatred isn't often included, but it makes the story more realistic, as did the awkwardness when OT5 met.

And YJ's characters. All the positive & negative aspects, you summarized it in a concise way, funny and angsty, and kept it consistent throughout the story. Yay for YH fighting back against possessive bitchy Jae, who btw is hilarious.

Jae's love was conveyed really well, like how he wouldn't let anyone fuck him, sacrificing his face to stay by YH's side (all the more significant cos Jae is so vain here). Jae is unbelievably selfish in this fic, but so much more relatable to!

My favourite lines: "Jae bends easily and with the most amount of angst possible, but he doesn’t break.." I think it's really applicable to Jae IRL.

I loved Kyuwook too! The bunnies...btw is Kyuwook meant to be a parallel of the old YJ? And Heechul's epic war with Jae ^^

So sorry for the wordy msg ;_; I think I misquoted a lot cos I didn't refer to the story

I can't believe that you have dyslexia :O don't worry there were very few errors :)

Oh & I was wondering...could I friend you? :P I can't check LJ much (LIFE) & I really want to read your updates asap :D your writing is therapy from life. Idk how this works on LJ though is friending like FB? :P

THANKYOU for being an inspiration :) Hope that your muses (and you) stay healthy!
Yes, you can friend me. Anyone can friend. I actually encourage it. It's the only sure fire way of knowing when I update.

Thank you so much for enjoying Damaged. I am glad you liked it. Also thank you for your support. I am touched you got a journal.

I am kinda sixteen pages behind when it comes to replying to Damaged comments so I will leave it at that. Thank you!
  • 25 comments