Run! More poll questions!

Feel free to bypass this post if you hate polls.   I understand your pain~!!!

First off! satsuki_angel  Thank you bunches and bunches!!!!!!!!!  You are always so thoughtful!  Thank you for all the vgifts over the years!

Also if someone wants to make a poll of their own...........you are welcome to at here.

Poll #1936196 More Poll Crack!

1. Which type of story do you prefer?

short
5(2.7%)
long
73(39.7%)
I like them both.
106(57.6%)

2. Do you read WIP?

Yes
98(58.3%)
No
6(3.6%)
Sometimes
64(38.1%)

3. In a story…what I LOVE best is(please just answer once)

I like a good story…with characterization and a good plot.
134(64.1%)
Smut
14(6.7%)
My OTP
61(29.2%)

4. What genre is your favorite?

romance
69(38.8%)
smut
4(2.2%)
angst
46(25.8%)
drama
11(6.2%)
science fiction
21(11.8%)
crossover
5(2.8%)
fluff
16(9.0%)
tragedy
1(0.6%)
other
5(2.8%)

5. How important is smut to you?

It isn't.
10(5.6%)
The most important thing! Give me smut!
5(2.8%)
It’s nice when it fits into an actual story/enhances it.
162(91.5%)

6. Which of these is your favorite KyuWook short story?

Kim Ryeowook’s Very Merry Christmas
7(7.3%)
Cho KyuHyun’s Very Merry Christmas
16(16.7%)
Amnesia
48(50.0%)
When First We Met
25(26.0%)

7. Which of these is your favorite YunJae short story?

Silhouette
81(59.1%)
Pink Leotards, Moobs, and the Extra Gonad
56(40.9%)

8. Which is your favorite WooGyu short story?

Bed head
27(27.6%)
Top or Bottom
28(28.6%)
The Wrong bed
43(43.9%)

“I think all little boys should get the chance to grow up…to grow up and live their dreams.”

Mrs. Jung in Fragile Essence
45(34.9%)
Yunho in TFAN
4(3.1%)
Aunt Bessie in Fragile Essence
44(34.1%)
Admiral Cho in Expectations
36(27.9%)

10. “He will make it up here. I know he will and so do you. He won’t wait in shame in the parking lot like Junsu. He will carry his shame right up here and he will make it up here to this floor. He won’t ever make it through that crowd of mourners though. They won’t let him pass, unless he has help.”

Mrs. Jung in Damaged
21(14.3%)
Heechul in Damaged
16(10.9%)
Mrs. Shim in Damaged
97(66.0%)
Changmin in Damaged
13(8.8%)

11. "That it is, but if it were a happy story we would have already lost interest in it. It’s the possibility of happiness to come that keeps us glued to our seats.”

Maggie in Damaged
33(29.7%)
Ryeowook in Expectations
8(7.2%)
Gertrude in Fragile Essence
51(45.9%)
SungYeol in Bed of Roses
19(17.1%)

12. “If this is love, then I never want to know love. I never want to be so desperate and crazy that I try to blackmail somebody into having sex with me. Your love makes me sick.”

Yunho in Damaged
42(28.6%)
Heechul in Damaged
14(9.5%)
Junsu in Expecations
12(8.2%)
SungGyu in Sweet Deception
79(53.7%)
Me too :( i hope its because those are from fics i didnt read. I didnt read any Kyuwook. Or from Ecpectation, i know i skipped some parts there *ashamed*
And i totally lied here cuz smut is the most important part in a fic but only if the fiction is awesome and with a good plot etc. I rarely read pwp cuz thats just boring but at the end if there was no good smut im totally disappointed. But dont listen to me, im an old perv.
I think a lot of people are lying. lol Or maybe not...considering they are my LJ friends!!!

I always shake my head at people who read Expectations but skip parts...cause I try so hard to tie everything together. Least you are not like people who skip parts then ask me a million questions.......my favorite ever, "Who is Sulli?"
These polls are good...make me look back and think of who said what. As long as there aren't gazillion characters like in GoT, I can pretty much remember majority of quotes. I hope so, lol!

Is it bad to say that I am missing Prince of Joong so much! I went back and read Expectations again the past week. I like solving puzzles and Expectations is like that for me...you give us these tiny pieces and sometimes I wonder how they are going to fit into this big picture but I know they will eventually. I don't want the adventures to end. :p
I just like making them. lol I won't lie. I was half asleep and still I made this. lol

I know I need to write Expectations next to FE has been so loud in my head lately. I haven't written anything this week--been gone.

I think of Expectations as a puzzle, I think of a future plot and start feeding clues in the earlier chapters.
Its so hard to remember..... I know I probably missed probably one or two questions.....really love these polls having me remember quotes from stories that I should probably reread during my free time. I really loved the Silhouette Yunjae short story, but the Friction AU was hilarious and probably my favorite yunjae short story.
Oops! I knew I forgot to add something! Friction it is. I need to check my master list I am doubting I ever put Friction on it. Friction was one of those stories I never promoted. I don't even remember if I used my yunjae tag.

i'm so bad at this HAHAHA but still i try to get better, i know i keep saying this over and over again but to me Damaged is the one fic i believe to be real LOL after all these years i see the resemblance of reality in it, i'm sorry i'm such a stalker.
Oh, but Damaged is so far from being real. It's crazy though.

It's like SD, TFAN, and BOR made while using real facts---while throwing in some facts of my own. lol

That one was rather new....and really obvious.

I am kinda surprised anybody is getting it wrong............I totally missed the parts in DMGD, TFAN, and Expectations where characters were getting blackmailed to have sex. Although, Yoochun in Expectations might consider it. lol
well i read most of your works (may be bcoz i'm not so much of a fan of kyuwook) but nevertheless i'm still fail at the quotes. i'm just bad at memorization *sighs*
the only one I'm not sure about is #9 the rest are not really hard and I totally support your obsession with polls btw :D
OTL how does everyone remember these quotes *scratches head* I blame my memory and the fact that the last I read some of these was like a year ago...
I wanna read damaged again but I've already read it like 4 times and YOU KEEP MAKING ME CRY OVER IT EVEN THOUGH I KNOW WHAT HAPPENS
i've been away for some time, missed your birthday, have to quickly catch up with new chaps, but make it in time for poooolllssss! yeah! awesome timing is awesome

but..i always careless and press submit before reviewing the answer again.... always get some answers wrong

Edited at 2013-09-29 04:37 pm (UTC)
These polls..sometimes, when it's about personal preferences, giving just one answer is haaaarrrrd ;)

:)
I think u should release a book of quotes from ur stories and then we will read.and give exams for the best reader...
ah~ how I wish yunjae was a subject..all the yunjae fic writers as teachers and we the readers will be the students.. wow, my perfect fantasy school it will be!!!!

Edited at 2013-09-30 02:04 pm (UTC)